Online Shop
BODY
SKIN CARE

Macadamia bunch

Macadamia Oil

This beautiful oil is produced by pressing the nuts of the macadamia tree. For cosmetic use, it is then further refined to remove all colour and scent.
Macadamia oil has a number of special properties which make it excellent for use as a cosmetic base and beneficial for the skin, including;

  • Palmitoleic acid. It is rich in this acid which closely resembles the sebum in human skin. Application of palmitoleic acid in macadamia oil promotes softness and elasticity and has anti-ageing effects
  • Monounsaturates: over 80%
  • High absorption rate
  • Healing properties with beneficial effects for scars, sunburn, minor wounds and some common skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema
  • Odourless
  • Non greasy
  • Moisturises and regenerates